Ravenna Festival 2019

Ravenna Festival

RAVENNA FESTIVAL 2019 - PROGRAMME

RICCARDO MUTI/MAURIZIO POLLINI

June 2019 - Palazzo Mauro de André

June: 05 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by TBA

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Piano: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini

Info Request

ZORBA IL GRECO

June 2019 - Chiesa di San Giacomo, Forlì

June: 07 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Omaggio a Mikīs Theodōrakīs

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Jacopo Rivani
Orchestra: Orchestra Arcangelo Corelli

Info Request

LE 100 PERCUSSIONI

June 2019 - Various locations

June: 07 (9h00 pm), 08 (9h00 pm), 09 (9h00 pm), 10 (9h00 pm), 10 (11h00 pm), 11 (6h00 pm), 11 (9h00 pm), 12 (9h00 pm), 13 (9h00 pm), 14 (9h00 pm), 14 11h00 pm), 15 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

12 different concerts around Ravenna dedicated to the world of percussion

ARTISTS:

Performers: various artists

Info Request

SHINE - PINK FLOYD MOON

June 2019 - Palazzo Mauro de André

June: 08 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Pink Floyd
Première

ARTISTS:

Musicians: Pink Floyd Legend
Direction: Micha van Hoecke
Ballet: Daniele Cipriani Entertainment

Info Request

TREKKING CONCERT

June 2019 - Lido di Dante

June: 09 (4h00 pm)

DETAILS:

“Su la fiumana ove ’l mar non ha vanto” - Trekking + Final Concert

ARTISTS:

Musicians: TBA



Info Request

LEŌNIDAS KAVAKOS

June 2019 - Palazzo Mauro de André

June: 12 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by TBA

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Leōnidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini

Info Request

MARTHA GRAHAM DANCE COMPANY

June 2019 - Palazzo Mauro de André

June: 17 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Various Artists

ARTISTS:

Choreography: Martha Graham/Maxine Doyle/Bobbi Jene Smith/Pontus Lidberg
Ballet:Martha Graham Dance Company

Info Request

GIOVANNI ANTONINI/KATIA E MARIELLE LABÈQUE

June 2019 - Palazzo Mauro de André

June: 19 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

"Il Giardino Armonico" - Music: Franz Joseph Haydn/Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Fortepiano: Katia e Marielle Labèque

Info Request

GEORG FRIEDRICH HÄNDEL: MESSIAH

June 2019 - Basilica di Sant’Apollinare in Classe

June: 23 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Georg Friedrich Händel

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Antonio Greco
Performers: Maria Grazia Schiavo/Victoria Massey/Edgardo Rocha/Christian Senn
Orchestra: Ensemble Cremona Antiqua/Coro Costanzo Porta

Info Request

FRA ORIENTE E OCCIDENTE

June 2019 - Chiostro della Biblioteca Classense

June: 28 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: TBA

ARTISTS:

Voice:Nektaria Karantzi
Piano: Vassilis Tsabropoulos

Info Request

NICOLA PIOVANI

June 2019 - Lugo, Pavaglione

June: 28 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Nicola Piovani

ARTISTS:

Performers: Nicola Piovani/Rossano Baldini/Marina Cesari/Pasquale Filastò/Marco Loddo

Info Request

STEWART COPELAND LIGHTS UP THE ORCHESTRA

June 2019 - Palazzo Mauro de André

June: 29 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music TBA

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Troy Miller
Performer: Stewart Copeland
Orchestra: Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini

Info Request

KANON POKAJANEN

June 2019 - Basilica di Sant’Apollinare in Classe

June: 30 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Arvo Pärt

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Orchestra: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir

Info Request

QUARTETTO ECHOS

July 2019 - Chiostro della Biblioteca Classense

July: 01 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Anton Webern/Leóš Janaček/Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

ARTISTS:

Musicians: Andrea Maffolini/Ida Di Vita/Giorgia Lenzo/Martino Maina

Info Request

GORAN BREGOVIĆ FROM SARAJEVO

July 2019 - Palazzo Mauro de André

July: 02 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Goran Bregovic - italian premiere

ARTISTS:

Performer: Goran Bregović
Conductor: Jacopo RivaniOrchestra: Wedding and Funeral Orchestra/ Orchestra Arcangelo Corelli

Info Request

EMMANUEL KRIVINE - ANTOINE TAMESTIT

July 2019 - Palazzo Mauro de André

July: 03 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Johannes Brahms/Franz Liszt/Louis-Hector Berlioz - Dedicated to Louis-Hector Berlioz, 150 years from his death

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Violin: Antoine TamestitOrchestra: Orchestre National de France

BACH IL GRANDE, GABRIELLI IL PRIMO

July 2019 - Chiostro della Biblioteca Classense

July: 04 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Domenico Gabrielli/Johann Sebastian Bach

ARTISTS:

Cello: Mauro Valli

Info Request

HAMBURG BALLETT JOHN NEUMEIER

July 2019 - Teatro Alighieri

July: 05 (9h00 pm), 06 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Ludwig van Beethoven/Gustav Mahler/Rückert-Lieder/Leonard Bernstein

ARTISTS:

Choreography: John Neumeier
Ballet: Hamburg Ballett

Info Request

BEN HARPER & THE INNOCENT CRIMINALS

July 2019 - Palazzo Mauro de André

July: 09 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Ben Harper

ARTISTS:

Musicians: Ben Harper/Leon Mobley/Juan Nelson/Oliver Charles/Jason Mozersky

Info Request

LE VIE DELL'AMICIZIA: RICCARDO MUTI


July 2019 - Palazzo Mauro de André

July: 11 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Ludwig van Beethoven - Ravenna-Atene: Un ponte di fratellanza attraverso l’arte e la cultura

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Riccardo Muti

Orchestra and Choir: Orchestra giovanile L. Cherubini/TBA


Info Request

NICK MASON'S SAUCERFUL OF SECRETS

July 2019 - Palazzo Mauro de André

July: 14 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music: Pink Floyd

ARTISTS:

Musicians: Nick Mason/Lee Harris/Gary Kemp/Guy Pratt/Dom Beken

Info Request

LES ÉTOILES

July 2019 - Palazzo Mauro de André

July: 16 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Ballet International Gala

ARTISTS:

Choreography: Daniele Cipriani

Info Request

Our Partners

fano-jazz-network.pngbanner-clubitalia-2014.pngbanner-dalessandro-2014.pngterre-di-piero-logo.jpgbanner-lafenice-2014.pngbanner-arena-2014.pngbanner-milanocard-2014.png
Goto Top