Ravenna Festival 2018

Ravenna Festival

RAVENNA FESTIVAL 2018 - PROGRAMME

WAYNE MARSHALL

June 2018 - Palazzo Mauro de André

June: 04 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

"Nelle Vene dell'America" - Music by Maurice Ravel, Leonard Bernstein, George Gershwin

ARTISTS:

Conductor : Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini

Info Request

COLE PORTER’S KISS ME, KATE

June 2018 - Teatro Alighieri

June: 07 (8h30 pm), 08 (8h30 pm),09 (3h30 pm),09 (8h30 pm)

DETAILS:

"Nelle Vene dell'America" - Music by Cole Porter
Opera North (UK) project coproduced by Welsh National Opera

ARTISTS:

Conductor: James Holmes
Direction: Jo Davies
Choreography: Will Tuckett

Info Request

VALERIJ GERGIEV

June 2018 - Palazzo Mauro de André

June: 08 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

"Nelle Vene dell'America" - Music by Maurice Ravel, Leonard Bernstein, George Gershwin

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Valerij Gergiev
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Mariinskij di San Pietroburgo

Info Request

QUIVI SOSPIRI

June 2018 - Basilica di San Francesco

June: 09 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

A Music Journey inside the Divina Commedia
Music by various artists

ARTISTS:

Musicians: Ensemble vocale Voces Suaves

Info Request

QUARTETTO DEL TEATRO ALLA SCALA

June 2018 - Chiostro della Biblioteca Classenseé

June: 10 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Arvo Pärt, Samuel Barber, Antonín Dvořák

ARTISTS:

Musicians: Francesco Manara/Daniele Pascoletti/Simonide Braconi/Massimo Polidori



Info Request

TERRY RILEY IN C PER ENSEMBLE

June 2018 - Artificerie Almagià

June: 12 (9h30 pm)

ARTISTS:

Musician: Terry Riley

Info Request

LO SPLENDORE DI ALEPPO

June 2018 - Chiostro della Biblioteca Classense

June: 15 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

"Nelle Vene dell'America" - Music by Maurice Ravel, Leonard Bernstein, George Gershwin

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Valerij Gergiev
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Mariinskij di San Pietroburgo

Info Request

DENNIS RUSSELL DAVIES

June 2018 - Palazzo Mauro de André

June: 16 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

"Nelle Vene dell'America" - Music by Leonard Bernstein, Philip Glass

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Piano: Emanuele Arciuli
Orchestra: Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini

Info Request

DENNIS RUSSELL DAVIES, MAKI NAMEKAWA

June 2018 - Chiostro della Biblioteca Classense

June: 17 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

"Nelle Vene dell'America" Piano Duro - Music by Keith Jarrett, Philip Glass, Igor’ Stravinskij

ARTISTS:

Piano: Dennis Russell Davies, Maki Namekawa

Info Request

CYPRIOT VESPERS

June 2018 - Basilica di San Vitale

June: 17 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

"Nelle Vene dell'America" - Music by Jean Hanelle e Cypriot traditional songs

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Björn Schmelze
Musicians: Graindelavoix

Info Request

ERODIADE – FAME DI VENTO (1993-2017)

June 2018 - Teatro Alighieri

June: 18 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Paul Hindemith, Wilhelm Killmayer, Walter Fӓhndrich

ARTISTS:

Choreography: Julie Ann Anzilotti
Reconstruction Italian Contemporary Choreography ’80/’90

Info Request

THE SIXTEEN

June 2018 - Basilica di Sant’Apollinare in Classe

June: 20 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Arvo Pärt, William Byrd, Philippe de Monte, Thomas Tallis, John Taverner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Harry Christophers
Musicians: Super Flumina Babilonys

Info Request

IN A BLINK OF THE NIGHT

June 2018 - Russi, Palazzo San Giacomo

June: 22 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Elliot Cole, Michele Tadini e Glenn Branca

ARTISTS:

Musicians: Thurston Moore (Sonic Youth)/Le 100 chitarre elettriche

Info Request

100 CHITARRE ELETTRICHE AND TREKKING

June 2018 - Comacchio

June: 23,24

DETAILS:

Il Blues dei Delta. From Mississippi to Po.

ARTISTS:

Musicians: Le 100 chitarre elettriche

Info Request

ORCHESTRA DI PIAZZA VITTORIO

June 2018 - Russi, Palazzo San Giacomo

June: 23 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

 

ARTISTS:

Orchestra: Orchestra di Piazza Vittorio

Info Request

ENSEMBLE HEINAVANKER

June 2018 - Basilica di San Vitale

June: 24 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Johannes Ockeghem, Margo Kõlar and estonian traditional music

ARTISTS:

Musicians: Ensemble Heinavanker

Info Request

XAVIER DE MAISTRE LUCERO TENA

June 2018 - Chiostro della Biblioteca Classense

June: 25 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Mateo Pérez de Albéniz, Antonio Soler, Enrique Granados, Jesús Guridi, Francisco Tárrega, Manuel de Falla

ARTISTS:

Harp: Xavier de Maistre
Catanets: Lucero Tena

Info Request

ORCHESTRA CHERUBINI DAVID FRAYS

June 2018 - Teatro Alighieri

June: 26 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johann Sebastian Bach

ARTISTS:

Conductor and Piano: David Frays
Orchestra: Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini

Info Request

QUARTETTO KLIMT

June 2018 - Chiostro della Biblioteca Classense

June: 27 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Franz Schubert, Gustav Mahler/Alfred Schnittke, Azio Corghi, Robert Schumann

ARTISTS:

Musicians: Quartetto Klimt

Info Request

BALLET NATIONAL DE MARSEILLE & ICK

June 2018 - Teatro Alighieri

June: 29 (7h00 pm), 29 (10h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Apparizione first part of "Kindertotenlieder"
produced by Ballet National de Marseille & ICK coproduced by Ravenna Festival, Theater aan het Vrijthof Maastricht (Olanda), Nederlandse Dansdagen (Olanda), Theater de Meervaart (Olanda), Cankarjev Dom Ljubljana (Slovenia), Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg (Lussemburgo)

ARTISTS:

Direction and Choreography: Emio Greco and Pieter G. Scholten
Dancers: Ballet National de Marseille & ICK

Info Request

TANGO GLACIALE (1982-2018)

July 2018 - Teatro Alighieri

July: 01 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

produced by Fondazione Teatro di Napoli – Teatro Bellini, Fondazione della Danza/Aterballetto
Project RIC.CI (Reconstruction Italian Contemporary Choreography Anni ’80/’90)

ARTISTS:

Project and Direction: Mario Martone
Dancers: Jozef Gjura, Giulia Odetto e Filippo Porro /

Info Request

DUO GAZZANA

July 2018 - Refettorio Museo Nazionale

June: 02 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Homage to Valentin Silvestrov

ARTISTS:

Piano: Raffaella Gazzana
Violin: >Natascia Gazzana

Info Request

LE VIE DELL'AMICIZIA: RICCARDO MUTI


July 2018 - Palazzo Mauro de André

July: 03 (9h00 pm)
DETAILS:

Music by TBA

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Riccardo Muti

Orchestra and Choir: Orchestra giovanile L. Cherubini / Orchestra e Coro del Teatro dell’Opera Nazionale d’Ucraina


Info Request

ORCHESTRA E CORO DEL TEATRO DELL’OPERA NAZIONALE D’UCRAINA

July 2018 - Basilica di Sant’Apollinare in Classe

July: 04 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Homage to Valentin Silvestrov

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Mykola Diadiura
Orchestra: Orchestra e Coro del Teatro dell’Opera Nazionale d’Ucraina

Info Request

MARYAM


July 2018 - Teatro Rasi

July: 06 (9h00 pm), 07 (9h00 pm)
DETAILS:

Music by Luigi Ceccarelli

ARTISTS:

Story: Luca Doninelli

Interpreters: Ermanna Montanari


Info Request

JAMES CONLON

July 2018 - Palazzo Mauro de André

July: 07 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by: TBA

ARTISTS:

Conductor:James Conlon
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI

Info Request

LE TRE SONATE PER VIOLINO E PIANOFORTE DI BRAHMS


July 2018 - Refettorio Museo Nazionale

July: 08 (9h00 pm)
DETAILS:

Music by Brahms

ARTISTS:

Violin: Justina Auskelyte
Piano: Cesare Pezzi


Info Request

ANTIGONE QUARTET CONCERTO

July 2018 - Antico Porto di Classe

July: 10 (7h00 pm), 11 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Live original music by Dimitri Sillato

ARTISTS:

Direction and Interpreters: Elena Bucci/Marco Sgrosso

Info Request

L’ARTE DELLA FUGA


July 2018 - Basilica di Sant’Apollinare in Classe

July: 10 (9h00 pm)
DETAILS:

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Ottavio Dantone

Musicians: Accademia Bizantina /Ottavio Dantone /Alessandro Tampieri/Ana Liz Ojeda /Diego Mecca /Mauro Valli /Stefano Demicheli


Info Request

BILL T. JONES / ARNIE ZANE DANCE COMPANY

July 2018 - Palazzo Mauro de André

July: 11 (9h30 pm)

DETAILS:

A Letter to My Nephew

ARTISTS:

Singers: Nick Hallett/Matthew Gamble
Choreography: Bill T. Jones with Janet Wong e la Compagnia

Info Request

TRE FEDI UN SOLO DIO


July 2018 - Basilica di San Vitale

July: 12 (9h30 pm)
DETAILS:

Religious and traditional Music

ARTISTS:

Interpreters: Patrizia Bovi, Fadia Tomb El-Hage, Françoise Atlan


Info Request

STEFANO BOLLANI

July 2018 - Palazzo Mauro de André

July: 13 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by: TBA

ARTISTS:

Piano: Stefano Bollani
Musicians: Jorge Helder/Jurim Moreira/Armando Marçal/Thiago da Serrinha

Info Request

SIMPLY QUARTET


July 2018 - Chiostro della Biblioteca Classense

July: 13 (9h30 pm)
DETAILS:

Music byTBA
I Premio at 7° Concorso Internazionale di Musica da Camera Joseph Haydn

ARTISTS:

Interpreters: Danfeng Shen/Wenting Zhang/Xiang Lü/Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald


Info Request

MACBETH (Concert)

July 2018 - Palazzo Mauro de André

July: 15 (9h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Opera in Concert form - Music by: Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Orchestra e Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Interpreters: Luca Salsi /Vittoria Yeo /Francesco Meli /Riccardo Zanellato

Info Request

DAVID BYRNE


July 2018 - Palazzo Mauro de André

July: 19 (9h30 pm), 07 (9h00 pm)
DETAILS:

"Nelle Vene dell'America"

ARTISTS:

Interpreters: David Byrne


Info Request
 

Our Partners

banner-dalessandro-2014.pngbanner-milanocard-2014.pngbanner-lafenice-2014.pngterre-di-piero-logo.jpgbanner-arena-2014.pngbanner-clubitalia-2014.pngbanner-teatroscala-2014.pngfano-jazz-network.png
Goto Top