Munich - Bayerische Staatsoper

Muenchen Bayerische Staatsoper Nationaltheater

OPERA & BALLET - SEASON 2018/2019 - PROGRAM

Contact us, book your travel to live the best of the Opera: exclusive Hotel & Ticket packages are waiting for you!

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

September 2018

September: 22 (6h00 pm), 26 (6h00 pm), 29 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music W.A.Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Director: Christof Loy
Scenes : Johannes Leiacker
Costumes: Klaus Bruns
Lights: Franck Evin

Interpreters:
Ludovic Tézier/Federica Lombardi/Olga Kulchynska/Alex Esposito/Rachael Wilson /Anne Sofie von Otter /Paolo Bordogna/Manuel Günther/Dean Power /Anna El-Khashem /Milan Siljanov /Axel Bahro/Thomas Schwendemann

Info Request

DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NÜRNBERG

September 2018

September: 23 (4h00 pm), 30 (3h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Wagner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Director: David Bösch
Scenes: Patrick Bannwart
Costumes : Meentje Nielsen

Interpreters: Wolfgang Koch/Georg Zeppenfeld/Kevin Conners/Christian Rieger/Markus Eiche/Michael Kupfer-Radecky/Ulrich Reß/Stefan Heibach/Thorsten Scharnke/Levente Páll/Peter Lobert/Kristof Klorek/ Klaus Florian Vogt/Daniel Behle/Julia Kleiter/Claudia Mahnke/Milan Siljanov


Info Request

LA TRAVIATA

October 2018

October: 02 (7h00 pm), 05 (7h00 pm), 09 (7h00 pm), 12 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music G.Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Director: Günter Krämer
Scenes: Andreas Reinhardt
Costumes : Carlo Diappi
Lights : Wolfgang Göbbel

Interpreters: Kristina Mkhitaryan/Rachael Wilson/Noa Beinart/Pavol Breslik/Leo Nucci/Galeano Salas/Christian Rieger /Andrea Borghini /Grenvil Kristof Klorek /Long Long /Floras Oğulcan Yılmaz /Markus Suihkonen

Info Request

IL TROVATORE

October 2018

October: 07 (7h00 pm), 11 (7h00 pm), 14 (7h00 pm), 17 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music G. Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Asher Fisch
Director: Olivier Py
Scenes: Pierre-André Weitz

Interpreters:
Igor Golovatenko /Krassimira Stoyanova /Jamie Barton /Russell Thomas /Kwangchul Youn /Selene Zanetti /Dean Power /Oleg Davydov /Caspar Singh



Info Request

FROM THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD

October 2018

October: 19 (7h30 pm), 21 (6h00 pm), 26 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Leoš Janáček

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Simone Young
Director: Frank Castorf
Scenes: Aleksandar Denic
Costumes : Adriana Braga-Peretzki

Interpreters:
Peter Rose /Evgeniya Sotnikova /Aleš Briscein /Charles Workman /Manuel Günther /Tim Kuypers /Christian Rieger /Ulrich Reß /Milan Siljanov /Galeano Salas /Boris Prýgl /Alexander Milev /Peter Lobert /Niamh OʼSullivan /Callum Thorpe /Matthew Grills /Kevin Conners /Bo Skovhus /Dean Power /Long Long

Info Request

RIGOLETTO

October-November 2018

October: 20 (7h30 pm), 25 (7h30 pm), 29 (7h30 pm)
November: 02 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music G.Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor : Daniele Callegari
Director : Árpád Schilling
Scenes and Costumes : Márton Ágh
Lights : Christian Kass

Interpreters:
Piero Pretti /Simon Keenlyside /Sofia Fomina /Rafal Siwek /Alisa Kolosova /Tim Kuypers /Manuel Günther /Sean Michael Plumb /Paula Iancic /Oleg Davydov /Mirjam Mesak

Info Request

EUGENE ONEGIN

November 2018

November: 04 (6h00 pm), 07 (7h00 pm), 11 (7h00 pm), 15 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Peter I. Tschaikowsky

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Joana Mallwitz
Director: Krzysztof Warlikowski
Scenes: Małgorzata Szczęśniak
Costumes: Małgorzata Szczęśniak

Interpreters:
Helena Zubanovich /Nicole Car /Alyona Abramowa /Larissa Diadkova /Boris Pinkhasovich /Pavel Černoch /Ain Anger /Ulrich Reß

Info Request

I VESPRI SICILIANI

November 2018

November: 10 (7h00 pm), 13 (7h00 pm), 18 (7h00 pm), 20 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music G.Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor : Paolo Carignani
Director : Antú Romero Nunes
Scenes : Mathias Koch
Costumes : Victoria Behr
Lights : Michael Bauer

Interpreters:
Rachel Willis-Sørensen /Helena Zubanovich /Bryan Hymel /Dimitri Platanias /Erwin Schrott /Manuel Günther /Caspar Singh /Callum Thorpe /Long Long /Alexander Milev /Boris Prýgl

Info Request

JENUFA

November 2018

November: 21 (7h00 pm), 24 (5h00 pm), 27 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Leoš Janáček

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Simone Young
Director: Barbara Frey
Scenes: Bettina Meyer
Costumes : Bettina Walter

Interpreters:
Hanna Schwarz /Pavel Černoch /Joseph Kaiser /Buryja Karita Mattila /Sally Matthews /Christian Rieger /Kristof Klorek /Heike Grötzinger /Laura Tatulescu /Mirjam Mesak


Info Request

OTELLO

November - December 2018

November: 23 (7h00 pm), 28 (7h00 pm)
December: 02 (7h00 pm), 06 (7h00 pm), 10 (7h00 pm), 15 (7h00 pm), 21 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music G. Verdi - New Production

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kirill Petrenko/Asher Fish (06.12.2018)
Director: Amélie Niermeyer
Scenes: Christian Schmidt
Costumes: Annelies Vanlaere
Lights: Franck Evin

Interpreters:
Jonas Kaufmann/Gerald Finley /Evan Leroy Johnson /Galeano Salas /Bálint Szabó /Milan Siljanov /Markus Suihkonen /Anja Harteros /Rachael Wilson

Info Request

COSI' FAN TUTTE

November 2018

November: 29 (7h00 pm)
December: 01 (6h00 pm), 03 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music W.A.Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Director: Dieter Dorn
Scenes and Costumes : Jürgen Rose

Interpreters:
Federica Lombardi /Angela Brower /Sean Michael Plumb /Paolo Fanale /Tara Erraught /Paolo Bordogna

Info Request

HANSEL UND GRETEL

December 2018

December: 04 (6h00 pm), 08 (6h00 pm), 09 (11h00 am), 16 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Engelbert Humperdinck

ARTISTS:

Conductor : Eun Sun Kim
Director : Richard Jones
Scenes and Costumes : John Macfarlane

Interpreters:
Markus Eiche Helena Zubanovich Rachael Wilson (08-16.12)-Tara Erraught (04-09.12) /Elsa Benoit (08-16.12)-Louise Alder (04-09.12) /John Daszak (08-16.12)-Kevin Conners (04-09.12) /Anna El-Khashem

Info Request

DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE

December 2018 - January 2019

December: 20 (7h00 pm), 23 (5h00 pm), 27 (6h00 pm), 30 (4h00 pm)
January: 01 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Alexander Soddy
Director: August Everding
Scenes: Jürgen Rose
Costumes : Jürgen Rose

Interpreters:
Tobias Kehrer /Benjamin Bruns /Markus Eiche /Nina Minasyan /Golda Schultz /Selene Zanetti /Rachael Wilson /Okka von der Damerau /Tölzer Knabenchors /Sean Michael Plumb /Mirjam Mesak /Kevin Conners /Scott MacAllister /Peter Lobert /Wolfgang Grabow /Bernd Schmidt /Markus Baumeister /Walter von Hauff /Johannes Klama

Info Request

THE BARTERED BRIDE

December 2018 - January 2019

December: 22 (6h00 pm), 25 (6h00 pm), 29 (6h00 pm), 31 (6h00 pm)
January:03 (6h00 pm), 06 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Bedřich Smetana - New Production

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Tomáš Hanus
Director: David Bösch
Scenes: Patrick Bannwart
Costumes: Falko Herold
Lights: Michael Bauer

Interpreters:
Oliver Zwarg /Helena Zubanovich /Christiane Karg /Kristof Klorek /Irmgard Vilsmaier /Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke /Pavol Breslik /Günther Groissböck /Ulrich Reß /Anna El-Khashem /Oğulcan Yılmaz

Info Request

NORMA

January 2019

January: 05 (7h00 pm), 09 (7h00 pm), 12 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music V. Bellini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Director: Jürgen Rose
Scenes and Costumes : Jürgen Rose

Interpreters:
Joseph Calleja/Mika Kares/Carmen Giannattasio/Angela Brower/Selene Zanetti



Info Request

ARABELLA

January 2019

January: 14 (7h00 pm), 18 (7h00 pm), 22 (7h00 pm), 25 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music R.Strauss

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Director : Andreas Dresen
Scenes : Mathias Fischer-Dieskau
Costumes : Sabine Greunig
Lights : Michael Bauer

Interpreters:
Kurt Rydl /Doris Soffel /Anja Harteros /Hanna-Elisabeth Müller /Michael Volle/Daniel Behle /Dean Power /Sean Michael Plumb /Callum Torpe /Sofia Fomina /Heike Grötzinger /Boris Prýgl

Info Request

FIDELIO

January-February 2019

January: 24 (7h00 pm), 27 (6h00 pm), 30 (7h00 pm)
February: 02 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Director: Calixto Bieito
Scenes: Rebecca Ringst
Costumes : Ingo Krügler

Interpreters:
Tareq Nazmi /Wolfgang Koch /Jonas Kaufmann /Anja Kampe /Günther Groissböck /Hanna-Elisabeth Müller /Dean Power

Info Request

L'ELISIR D'AMORE

February 2019

February: 03 (7h00 pm), 06 (7h00 pm), 08 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Gaetano Donizetti

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Director: David Bösch
Scenes: Patrick Bannwart
Costumes: Falko Herold
Lights: Michael Bauer

Interpreters:
Elsa Benoit/Pavol Breslik/Levente Molnár/Alex Esposito/Selene Zanetti

Info Request

NABUCCO

January 2019

January: 05 (7h00 pm), 09 (7h00 pm), 12 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music G. Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Andrea Battistoni
Director: Yannis Kokkos
Scenes and Costumes : Yannis Kokkos

Interpreters:
Dalibor Jenis /Piero Pretti /Roberto Tagliavini /Anna Pirozzi /Agnieszka Rehlis /Bálint Szabó /Galeano Salas /Selene Zanetti

Info Request

KARL V

February 2019

February: 10 (6h00 pm), 13 (7h30 pm), 16 (7h30 pm), 21 (7h30 pm), 23 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music di E. Krenek

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Erik Nielsen
Director: Carlus Padrissa ‒ La Fura dels Baus
Scenes e Costumes: Lita Cabellut
Choir : Stellario Fagone

Interpreters:
Bo Skovhus /Okka von der Damerau /Gun-Brit Barkmin /Dean Power /Anne Schwanewilms /Scott MacAllister /Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke /Kevin Conners /Markus Eiche /Peter Lobert

Info Request

CARMEN

February - March 2019 

February: 25 (7h00 pm), 28 (7h00 pm)
March: 03 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music : G.Bizet

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Director : Lina Wertmüller
Scenes e Costumes : Enrico Job

Interpreters
Callum Thorpe /Andrea Borghini /Joseph Calleja /Christian van Horn /Dean Power /Manuel Günther /Elsa Benoit /Aylona Abramowa /Gaëlle Arquez /Cristina Pasaroiu

Info Request

DON GIOVANNI

March 2019

March: 05 (7h00 pm), 08 (7h00 pm), 10 (6h00 pm), 14 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music W.A.Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: James Gaffigan
Director: Stephan Kimmig
Scenes: Katja Haß
Costumes: Anja Rabes
Lights: Franck Evin

Interpreters:
Simon Keenlyside /Rafał Siwek /Hanna-Elisabeth Müller /Stanislas de Barbeyrac /Layla Claire /Alex Esposito /Elsa Benoit /Callum Thorpe

Info Request

LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST

March - April 2019

March:16(6h00 pm), 19(7h00 pm), 22(7h00 pm), 26(7h00 pm), 30(7h00 pm)
April: 02 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music G. Puccini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: James Gaffigan
Director: Andreas Dresen
Scenes: Mathias Fischer-Dieskau
Costumes: Sabine Greunig
Lights: Michael Bauer

Interpreters:
Anja Kampe /John Lundgren /Brandon Jovanovich /Kevin Conners /Alexander Milev /Tim Kuypers /Manuel Günther /Bálint Szabó /Milan Siljanov /Galeano Salas /Long Long /Christian Rieger /Andrea Borghini /Markus Suihkonen /Noa Beinart /Sean Michael Plumb /Oleg Davydov /Ulrich Reß

Info Request

PARSIFAL

March 2019

March: 24 (4h00 pm), 28 (4h00 pm), 31 (4h00 pm), 08 (17h00), 31 (16h00)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Wagner

ARTISTS:

Conductor : Kirill Petrenko
Director: Pierre Audi
Scenes and Costumes: Georg Baselitz, Florence von Gerkan

Interpreters:
Michael Nagy /Bálint Szabó /René Pape /Burkhard Fritz /Derek Welton /Nina Stemme /Kevin Conners /Callum Thorpe /Rachael Wilson /Elsa Benoit /Noa Beinart /Manuel Günther /Galeano Salas /Noluvuyiso Mpofu/ Selene Zanetti



Info Request

ROBERTO DEVEREUX

March 2019

March: 17 (7h00 pm), 20 (7h00 pm), 23 (7h00 pm), 27 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Gaetano Donizetti

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Friedrich Haider
Director: Christof Loy
Scenes: Herbert Murauer
Costumes:Herbert Murauer

Interpreters:
Sondra Radvanovsky (17-20.03.19)-Edita Gruberova (23-27.03.19) /Vito Priante /Silvia Tro Santafé /Charles Castronovo /Kristof Klorek /Boris Prýgl /Philipp Moschitz

Info Request

DIE ENTFUEHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL

April 2019

April: 04 (7h00 pm), 06 (6h00 pm), 09 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music W.A.Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Konstantin Trinks
Director : Martin Duncan

Interpreters:
Albina Shagimuratova /Caroline Wettergreen /Daniel Behle /Manuel Günther /Peter Rose /Bernd Schmidt /Charlotte Schwab


Info Request

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

April 2019 

April: 05 (7h00 pm), 07 (7h00 pm), 10 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music Giacomo Puccini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Director : Wolf Busse
Scenes e Costumes : Otto Stich/Silvia Strahammer

Interpreters
Ermonela Jaho /Annalisa Stroppa /Riccardo Massi /Boris Pinkhasovich /Ulrich Reß /Andrea Borghini /Peter Lobert /Oleg Davydov /Boris Prýgl

Info Request

MAVRA/IOLANTA

April 2019

April: 15 (7h00 pm), 18 (7h00 pm), 20 (6h00 pm), 22 (7h00 pm), 25 (6h00 pm), 28 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Igor Strawinsky/Peter I. Tschaikowsky

ARTISTS:

Conductor: TBA

Interpreters:
Mirjam Mesak/Noa Beinart/Markus Suihkonen /Boris Prýgl /Long Long /Oğulcan Yılmaz /Caspar Singh /Oleg Davydov /Anaïs Mejìas /Anna El-Khashem

Info Request

TURANDOT

April - May 2019

April: 20 (7h00 pm), 24 (7h00 pm), 27 (7h00 pm)
May: 02 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giacomo Puccini

ARTISTS:

Conductor : Pinchas Steinberg
Director : Carlus Padrissa ‒ La Fura dels Baus
Scenes : Roland Olbeter
Costumes:Chu Uroz


Interpreters:
Anna Pirozzi/Ulrich Reß/Alexander Tsymbalyuk/Fabio Sartori/Golda Schultz /Andrea Borghini /Kevin Conners /Galeano Salas /Bálint Szabó

Info Request

DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER

April 2019

April:22(6h00 pm), 25(7h30 pm), 28(6h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music Richard Wagner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Asher Fisch
Director: Peter Konwitschny
Scenes: Johannes Leiacker
Costumes: Johannes Leiacker

Interpreters:
Hans-Peter König /Anja Kampe /Wookyung Kim /Okka von der Damerau /Dean Power /Bryn Terfel


Info Request

TOSCA

May 2019

May: 04 (7h00 pm), 05 (7h00 pm), 10 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giacomo Puccini

ARTISTS:

Conductor : Andrea Battistoni
Director : Luc Bondy
Scenes : Richard Peduzzi
Costumes: Milena Canonero
Lights : Michael Bauer


Interpreters:
Anja Harteros Mario Cavaradossi Stefano La Colla /John Lundgren /Alexander Milev /Kristof Klorek /Kevin Conners /Christian Rieger /Oleg Davydov /Solist des Tölzer Knabenchors

Info Request

TANNHÄUSER

May 2019

May: 05 (5h00 pm), 09 (5h00 pm), 12 (4h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Wagner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Simone Young
Director: Romeo Castellucci
Scenes and Costumes: Romeo Castellucci

Interpreters:
Stephen Milling /Klaus Florian Vogt /Ludovic Tézier /Dean Power /Peter Lobert /Ulrich Reß /Alexander Milev /Lise Davidsen /Elena Pankratova /Elsa Benoit /Solisten des Tölzer Knabenchors

Info Request

UN BALLO IN MASCHERA

May 2019

May: 18 (7h00 pm), 21 (7h00 pm), 24 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music G. Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Paolo Carignani
Director : Johannes Erath
Scenes and Costumes: Heike Scheele/Gesine Völlm

Interpreters:
Wookyung Kim /George Petean /Adrianne Pieczonka /Okka von der Damerau /Elsa Benoit /Andrea Borghini /Anatoli Sivko /Bálint Szabó /Ulrich Reß


Info Request

IL TRITTICO

May- June 2019 

May: 25 (6h00 pm), 28 (7h00 pm), 30 (6h00 pm)
June: 02 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music Giacomo Puccini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Director: Lotte de Beer
Scenes e Costumes : Bernhard Hammer/Jorinde van Beek

Interpreters
Ambrogio Maestri /Rosa Feola /Michaela Schuster /Galeano Salas /Dean Power /Selene Zanetti /Christian Rieger /Martin Snell /Boris Prýgl /Jennifer Johnston /Matteo Peirone

Info Request

ALCESTE

May - June 2019

May: 26 (6h00 pm), 29 (7h00 pm)
June: 01 (7h00 pm), 06 (7h00 pm), 10 (6h00 pm), 13 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Christoph Willibald Gluck

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Director: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Scenes e Costumes : Henrik Ahr

Interpreters:
Charles Castronovo /Dorothea Röschmann /Michael Nagy /Manuel Günther /Sean Michael Plumb /Anna El-Khashem /Callum Thorpe

Info Request

LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR

June 2019

June:09(7h00 pm), 12(7h00 pm), 15(6h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music Gaetano Donizetti

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Antonino Fogliani
Director: Barbara Wysocka
Scenes: Barbara Hanicka
Costumes: Julia Kornacka

Interpreters:
Quinn Kelsey /Diana Damrau /Javier Camarena /Galeano Salas /Alexander Tsymbalyuk /Dean Power

Info Request
 

LA BOHÈME

June 2019

June: 17 (7h00 pm), 20 (7h00 pm), 23 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giacomo Puccini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Giampaolo Bisanti
Director: Otto Schenk
Scenes: Rudolf Heinrich
Costumes: Rudolf Heinrich

Interpreters:
Ruzan Mantashyan /Rosa Feola /Atalla Ayan /Sean Michael Plumb /Andrea Borghini /Bálint Szabó /Christian Rieger /Matteo Peirone /Oleg Davydov /Oğulcan Yιlmaz

Info Request

SALOME

June - July 2019

June: 27 (7h00 pm)
July: 02 (8h00 pm), 06 (8h00 pm), 10 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Strauss

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Director: Krzysztof Warlikowski
Scenes and Costumes: Marielle Kahn

Interpreters:
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke /Michaela Schuster /Marlis Petersen /Wolfgang Koch /Pavol Breslik /Rachael Wilson /Scott MacAllister /Michael Porter /Kristofer Lundin /Kevin Conners /Peter Lobert /Callum Thorpe /Ulrich Reß /Kristof Klorek /Alexander Milev /Milan Siljanov

Info Request

LA TRAVIATA

June - July 2019

June: 28 (7h00 pm)
July: 01 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music G.Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Director: Günter Krämer
Scenes: Andreas Reinhardt
Costumes : Carlo Diappi
Lights : Wolfgang Göbbel

Interpreters:Ailyn Pérez/Rachael Wilson/Noa Beinart/Attala Ayan/Plácido Domingo/Galeano Salas/Christian Rieger /Andrea Borghini /Grenvil Kristof Klorek /Long Long /Floras Oğulcan Yılmaz /Markus Suihkonen

Info Request

NORMA

June - July 2019

June: 30 (7h00 pm)
July: 03 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music V. Bellini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Andrea Battistoni
Director: Jürgen Rose
Scenes and Costumes : Jürgen Rose

Interpreters:
Riccardo Massi/Mika Kares/Sonya Yoncheva/Angela Brower/Selene Zanetti

Info Request

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

July 2019

July: 05 (6h00 pm), 07 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music W.A.Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Director: Christof Loy
Scenes : Johannes Leiacker
Costumes: Klaus Bruns
Lights: Franck Evin

Interpreters:
Mariusz Kwiecień/Federica Lombardi/Pretty Yende/Alex Esposito/Rachael Wilson /Anne Sofie von Otter /Peter Rose/Manuel Günther/Dean Power/Anna El-Khashem /Milan Siljanov/Axel Bahro/Thomas Schwendemann

Info Request

FESTIVAL SONG RECITALS: ERWIN SCHROTT

July 2019

July:08(8h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music TBA

ARTISTS:

Conductor: TBA

Interpreter:
Erwin Schrott





Info Request

OTELLO

July 2019

July: 12 (7h00 pm), 15 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music G. Verdi - New Production

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kirill Petrenko/Asher Fish (06.12.2018)
Director: Amélie Niermeyer
Scenes: Christian Schmidt
Costumes: Annelies Vanlaere
Lights: Franck Evin

Interpreters:
Jonas Kaufmann /Gerald Finley /Evan Leroy Johnson /Galeano Salas /Bálint Szabó /Milan Siljanov /Markus Suihkonen /Anja Harteros /Rachael Wilson

Info Request

TURANDOT

July 2019

July: 13 (7h00 pm), 16 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giacomo Puccini

ARTISTS:

Conductor : Thomas Søndergård
Director : Carlus Padrissa ‒ La Fura dels Baus
Scenes : Roland Olbeter
Costumes:Chu Uroz


Interpreters:
Nina Stemme/Ulrich Reß/Alexander Tsymbalyuk/Stefano La Colla/Golda Schultz /Andrea Borghini /Kevin Conners /Galeano Salas /Bálint Szabó

Info Request

KARL V

July 2019

July: 14 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music di E. Krenek

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Erik Nielsen
Director: Carlus Padrissa ‒ La Fura dels Baus
Scenes e Costumes: Lita Cabellut
Choir : Stellario Fagone

Interpreters:
Bo Skovhus /Okka von der Damerau /Gun-Brit Barkmin /Dean Power /Anne Schwanewilms /Scott MacAllister /Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke /Kevin Conners /Markus Eiche /Peter Lobert

Info Request

FESTIVAL SONG RECITALS: ANNA NETREBKO & MALCOLM MARTINEAU

July 2019 

July: 17 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music Rachmaninow/Rimski-Korsakow/Tschaikowsky

ARTISTS:

Performers: Anna Netrebko/Malcom Martineau




Info Request

THE BARTERED BRIDE

July 2019

July: 19 (6h00 pm), 22 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Bedřich Smetana - New Production

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Tomáš Hanus
Director: David Bösch
Scenes: Patrick Bannwart
Costumes: Falko Herold
Lights: Michael Bauer

Interpreters:
Oliver Zwarg /Helena Zubanovich /Christiane Karg /Kristof Klorek /Irmgard Vilsmaier /Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke /Pavol Breslik /Günther Groissböck /Ulrich Reß /Anna El-Khashem /Oğulcan Yılmaz

Info Request

ANDREA CHÉNIER

July 2019

July:21(7h00 pm), 25(7h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music Umberto Giordano

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Asher Fisch
Director: Philipp Stölzl
Scenes: Philipp Stölzl, Heike Vollmer
Costumes: Anke Winckler

Interpreters:
Stefano La Colla /Željko Lučić /Anja Harteros /Rachael Wilson /Helena Zubanovich /Elena Zilio /Andrea Borghini /Krešimir Stražanac /Christian Rieger /Tim Kuypers /Ulrich Reß /Kevin Conners /Callum Thorpe /Kristof Klorek

Info Request

AGRIPPINA

July 2019

July: 23 (6h00 pm), 26 (6h00 pm), 28 (6h00 pm), 30 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Georg Friedrich Händel

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Director: Barrie Kosky
Scenes: Rebecca Ringst
Costumes: Klaus Bruns
Lights: Joachim Klein


Interpreters:
Gianluca Buratto /Alice Coote /Franco Fagioli /Elsa Benoit /Iestyn Davies /Andrea Mastroni /Eric Jurenas /Markus Suihkonen /Katarina Bradić

Info Request

FESTIVAL SONG RECITALS: MARLIS PETERSEN

July 2019- Prinzregententheater

July: 24 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music TBA

ARTISTS:

Interpreter: Marlis Petersen




Info Request

LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST

July 2019

July:26(7h00 pm), 29(7h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music G. Puccini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: James Gaffigan
Director: Andreas Dresen
Scenes: Mathias Fischer-Dieskau
Costumes: Sabine Greunig
Lights: Michael Bauer

Interpreters:
Anja Kampe /John Lundgren /Brandon Jovanovich /Kevin Conners /Alexander Milev /Tim Kuypers /Manuel Günther /Bálint Szabó /Milan Siljanov /Galeano Salas /Long Long /Christian Rieger /Andrea Borghini /Markus Suihkonen /Noa Beinart /Sean Michael Plumb /Oleg Davydov /Ulrich Reß

Info Request

DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NÜRNBERG

July 2019

July: 27 (5h00 pm), 31 (4h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Wagner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Director: David Bösch
Scenes: Patrick Bannwart
Costumes : Meentje Nielsen

Interpreters: Wolfgang Koch/Christof Fischesser/Kevin Conners/Christian Rieger/Martin Gantner/Michael Kupfer-Radecky/Ulrich Reß/Dean Power/Thorsten Scharnke/Levente Páll/Peter Lobert/Kristof Klorek/Jonas Kaufmann/Allan Clayton/Sara Jakubiak/Okka von der Damerau/Milan Siljanov

Info Request

L'ELISIR D'AMORE

July 2019

July: 28 (7h00 pm), 30 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Gaetano Donizetti

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Joana Mallwitz
Director: David Bösch
Scenes: Patrick Bannwart
Costumes: Falko Herold
Lights: Michael Bauer

Interpreters:
Pretty Yende/Pavol Breslik/Mariusz Kwiecień/Ambrogio Maestri/Selene Zanetti

Info Request

FESTIVAL SONG RECITALS: CHRISTIAN GERHAHER & GEROLD HUBER

July 2019 -Prinzregententheater

July:29(8h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music TBA

ARTISTS:

Interpreters:
Christian Gerhaher/Gerold Huber



Info Request

Our Partners

banner-dalessandro-2014.pngbanner-arena-2014.pngbanner-clubitalia-2014.pngterre-di-piero-logo.jpgfano-jazz-network.pngbanner-milanocard-2014.pngbanner-lafenice-2014.png
Goto Top