Baden-Baden - Festspielhaus

festspielhaus baden

OPERA & BALLET -  2018/2019 SEASON PROGRAMME

Contact us, book your travel to live the best of the Opera: exclusive Hotel & Ticket packages are waiting for you!

MOZART REQUEIM

November 2018

November: 11 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Johann Caspar Kerll/Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Performers: Katja Stuber / Marion Eckstein / Jan Petryka / Reinhard Mayr
Orchestra & Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble/Balthasar-Neumann-Chor

Info Request

AUTUMN FESTIVAL: EROICA

November 2018

November: 23 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Hector Berlioz/Alban Berg/Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performers: Janine Jansen
Orchestra & Choir: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Info Request

AUTUMN FESTIVAL: LES MUSICIENS DU LOUVRE

November 2018

November: 24 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra & Choir: Les Musiciens du Louvre

Info Request

AUTUMN FESTIVAL: THE TALES OF HOFFMANN

November 2018

November: 25 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Jacques Offenbach

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Performers: Charles Castronovo/ Olga Peretyatko/ Luca Pisaroni/ Aude Extremo/ Mathias Vidal/ Aurelia Legay/ Marc Mauillon/ Jean Vincent Blot/ Christophe Mortagne
Orchestra & Choir: Philharmonia Chor Wien/Les Musiciens du Louvre

Info Request

AUTUMN FESTIVAL: VERDI WITH ANNA NETREBKO

November 2018

November: 29 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Michele Mazza
Performers: Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov, Dolora Zajick, Elchin Azizov
Orchestra & Choir: Philharmonie Baden Baden

Info Request

AUTUMN FESTIVAL: SIR ANDRAS SCHIFF

November 2018

November: 30 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Ludwig van Beethoven /Antonín Dvořák

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Ivàn Fischer
Performers: Andràs Schiff
Orchestra & Choir: Budapest Festival Orchestra

Info Request

AUTUMN FESTIVAL: BEETHOVEN MISSA SOLEMNIS

December 2018

December: 01 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Jan Caeyers
Performers: Malin Hartelius / Dame Sarah Connolly / Steve Davislim / Hanno Müller-Brachmann
Orchestra & Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor/Le Concert Olympique

Info Request

AUTUMN FESTIVAL: ALEXANDRE THARAUD

December 2018

December: 02 (11h00 am)

DETAILS:

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach/Domenico Scarlatti/Johannes Brahms

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Jean-Guihen Queyras
Performers: Alexandre Tharaud

Info Request

CAMERON CARPENTER

December 2018

December: 07 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach/Howard Hanson

ARTISTS:

Performer: Cameron Carpenter

Info Request

SWAN LAKE

December 2018

December: 22 (7h00 pm), 23 (5h00 pm), 25 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Peter I. Tchaikovsky

ARTISTS:

Choreography: Konstantin Sergeyev
Performers: Mariinsky Ballett
Orchestra & Choir: Mariinsky Orchester

Info Request

THE FOUR SEASON

December 2018

December: 26 (2h00 pm), 26 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Nico Muhly and Teitur Lassen/Max Richter

ARTISTS:

Choreography: Ilya Zhivoi
Performers: Mariinsky Ballett
Orchestra & Choir: Mariinsky Orchester

Info Request

BALLET GALA

December 2018

December: 27 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Robert Schumann/Jean-Philippe Rameau/Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

ARTISTS:

Choreography: Mikhail Fokine/Maxim Petrov/George Balanchine
Performers: Mariinsky Ballett
Orchestra & Choir: Mariinsky Orchester

Info Request

NEW YEAR'S EVE GALA

December 2018

December: 31 (4h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Giacomo Puccini/Antonín Dvořák/Franz Lehár/Others

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Oksana Lyniv
Performers: Kristine Opolais/Pavel Černoch
Orchestra & Choir: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

Info Request

ALICE SARA OTT

January 2019

January: 19 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Claude Debussy/Frédéric Chopin/Erik Satie/Maurice Ravel

ARTISTS:

Performers: Alice Sara Ott

Info Request

KING ARTHUR

January 2019

January: 20 (2h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Henry Purcell

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Performers: Gabrieli Consort & Players

Info Request

JONAS KAUFMANN SINGS MAHLER

January 2019

January: 20 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach/Domenico Scarlatti/Johannes Brahms

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Jochen Rieder
Performers: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra & Choir: Sinfonieorchester Basel

Info Request

FRANK PETER ZIMMERMANN

February 2019

February: 02 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy/Anton Bruckner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Performers: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra & Choir: Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Info Request

SIR JOHN ELIOT GARDINER

February 2019

February: 03 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Carl Maria von Weber/Robert Schumann

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra & Choir: London Symphony Orchestra

Info Request

PEKKA KUUSISTO

February 2019

February: 16 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Frank Bridge/Benjamin Britten/Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Performers: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra & Choir: Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Info Request

GABRIELA MONTERO

February 2019

February: 23 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga/Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Isaak Albéniz/Albert Guinovart/Franz Schubert

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Jaime Martìn
Performers: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra & Choir: Orchestra de Cadaqués

Info Request

DANIEL HOPE

March 2019

March: 10 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Christoph Willibald Gluck/Joseph Haydn/Ignaz Joseph Pleyel/Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Daniel Hope
Performers: Daniel Hope
Orchestra & Choir: Zürcher Kammerorchester

Info Request

BACH: ST. JOHN PASSION

March 2019

March: 17 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

ARTISTS:

Conductor: William Christie
Performers: Reinoud Van Mechelen / Katherine Watson / Carlo Vistoli / Anthony Gregory / Renato Dolcini / Alex Rosen
Orchestra & Choir: Les Arts Florissants

Info Request

EASTER FESTIVAL: OTELLO

April 2019

April: 13 (6h00 pm), 16 (6h00 pm), 19 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Performers: Stuart Skelton/Sonya Yoncheva/Luca Salsi/Anna Malavasi/Francesco Demuro/Gregory Bonfatti/Federico Sacchi/Giovanni Furlanetto
Orchestra & Choir: Philharmonia Chor Wien

Info Request

EASTER FESTIVAL: CLARA

April 2019 - Theater Baden-Baden

April: 14 (2h00 pm), 17 (6h00 pm), 21 (2h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Victoria Bond

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Michael Hasel
Performers: Schauspieler/
Orchestra & Choir: Gesangssolisten/Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e. V.

Info Request

EASTER FESTIVAL: VERDI REQUIEM

April 2019

April: 14 (6h00 pm), 20 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performers: Vittoria Yeo/Elīna Garanča/Francesco Meli/Ildar Abdrazakov
Orchestra & Choir: Berliner Philharmoniker/Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Info Request

EASTER FESTIVAL: KIRILL PETRENKO

April 2019

April: 15 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Arnold Schoenberg/Peter I. Tchaikovsky

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Performers: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra & Choir: Berliner Philharmoniker

Info Request

MUSIKFEST

April 2019

April: 18 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Giuseppe Verdi/Prokofiev/Tarkmann/Saverio Mercadante/Ottorino Respighi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Orchestra & Choir: Berliner Philharmoniker/National Youth Orchestra of Germany

Info Request

EASTER FESTIVAL: LANG LANG

April 2019

April: 21 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Ludwig van Beethoven/Peter I. Tchaikovsky

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Performers: Lang Lang
Orchestra & Choir: Berliner Philharmoniker

Info Request

CHRISTIAN GERHAHER/GEROLD HUBER

May 2019

May: 03 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by TBA

ARTISTS:

Piano: Gerold Huber
Performers: Christian Gerhaher

Info Request

KRYSTIAN ZIMERMAN

May 2019

May: 04 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by TBA

ARTISTS:

Performers: Krystian Zimerman

Info Request

WALTRAUD MEIER

May 2019

May: 05 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Richard Wagner/Peter I. Tchaikovsky

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Performers: Waltraud Meier
Orchestra & Choir: Kammerorchester Basel

Info Request

DIANA DAMRAU/XAVIER DE MAISTRE

May 2019

May: 10 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy/Sergei Rachmaninoff/others

ARTISTS:

Harp: Xavier de Maistre
Performers: Diana Damrau

Info Request

JULIA FISCHER/AUGUSTIN HADELICH

May 2019

May: 12 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Andrey Rubtsov/Johann Sebastian Bach/Antonín Dvořák/Alfred Schnittke

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Julia Fischer
Performers: Julia Fischer/Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra & Choir: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Info Request

WHITSUN FESTIVAL: AMERICAN NIGHT

June 2019

June: 07 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by TBA

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Sir Ivor Bolton
Performers: Nadine Sierra/Michael Fabiano/Thomas Hampson
Orchestra & Choir: Sinfonieorchester Basel

Info Request

WHITSUN FESTIVAL: RICCARDO CHAILLY

June 2019

June: 08 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Jean Sibelius/Antonín Dvořák

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performers: Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Orchestra & Choir: Filarmonica della Scala

Info Request

WHITSUN FESTIVAL: FAZIL SAY/MARIANNE CREBASSA

June 2019

June: 09 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Fazil Say/Claude Debussy/Robert Schumannn/Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Fazil Say
Performers: Marianne Crebassa
Orchestra & Choir: Minetti Quartet

Info Request

WHITSUN FESTIVAL: EARLY MORNING MUSIC

June 2019 - Museum Frieder Burda

June: 10 (9h00 am)

DETAILS:

Music by Rameau/Pépin/Hasselmans/Debussy/Smetana/Glinka/Others

ARTISTS:

Harp: Anaïs Gaudemard

Info Request

WHITSUN FESTIVAL: BACH, MASS IN B MINOR

June 2019

June: 10 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Performers: Dorothee Mields/Hana Blažíková/Alex Potter/Thomas Hobbs/Krešimir Stražanac
Orchestra & Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent

Info Request

SOL GABETTA TRIO

June 2019

June: 28 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Maurice Ravel/Franz Schubert

ARTISTS:

Performers: Sol Gabetta/Vilde Frang/Bertrand Chamayou

Info Request

VALERY GERGIEV & DANIEL HOPE

July 2019

July: 07 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Debussy/Prokofiev/Dmitri Shostakovich

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Violin: Daniel Hope
Orchestra & Choir: Orchester des Mariinsky Theaters

Info Request

SIMON BOCCANEGRA

July 2019

July: 09 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performers: Placido Domingo/Tatiana Serjan/Ferrucio Furlanetto
Orchestra & Choir: Solisten, Chor, Orchester des Mariinsky Theaters
Info Request

ANNA NETREBKO

June 2019

June: 14 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music by Sergei Rachmaninoff/Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov/Peter I. Tchaikovsky

ARTISTS:

Piano: Malcom Martineau
Performers: Anna Netrebko

Info Request

 

Our Partners

banner-milanocard-2014.pngterre-di-piero-logo.jpgbanner-clubitalia-2014.pngbanner-arena-2014.pngfano-jazz-network.pngbanner-dalessandro-2014.pngbanner-lafenice-2014.png
Goto Top