Baden-Baden - Festspielhaus

festspielhaus baden

OPERA & BALLET -  2019/2020 SEASON PROGRAMME

Contact us, book your travel to live the best of the Opera: exclusive Hotel & Ticket packages are waiting for you!

AUTUMN FESTIVAL: ORPHÉE ET EURYDICE

September 2019

September: 27 (7h00 pm), 28 (6h00 pm), 29 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Christoph Willibald Gluck

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Choreography: John Neumeier
Performers: Hamburg Ballett John Neumeier

Info Request

AUTUMN FESTIVAL: JOHN NEUMEIER BEETHOVEN PROJECT

October 2019

October: 03 (6h00 pm), 04 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Beethoven-Projekt

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Simon Hewett
Choreography: John Neumeier
Performers: Hamburg Ballett John Neumeier

Info Request

AUTUMN FESTIVAL: VENICE BAROQUE ORCHESTRA

October 2019

October: 05 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Various Artists

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Performers: Dorothee Mields
Orchestra & Choir: Venice Baroque Orchestra

Info Request

ROTTERDAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

October 2019

October: 06 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Lahav Shani
Orchestra & Choir: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Info Request

CITY OF BIRMINGHAM SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

October 2019

October: 05 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Various Artists

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Performers: Sheku Kanneh-Masons
Orchestra & Choir: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Info Request

GRIGORY SOKOLOV

November 2019

November: 10 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Johannes Brahms

ARTISTS:

Performers: Grigory Sokolov

Info Request

SONDRA RADVANOVSKY AND JOSEPH CALLEJA

November 2019

November: 17 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Various Artists

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Giampaolo Bisanti
Performers: Sondra Radvanovsky/Joseph Calleja
Orchestra & Choir: Sinfonieorchester Basel

Info Request

CECILIA BARTOLI

November 2019

November: 23 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Baroque program featuring music of the 18th century

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Performers: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra & Choir: Les Musiciens du Prince - Monaco

Info Request

BUDAPEST FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA

December 2019

December: 01 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Antonín Dvořák/Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performers: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Orchestra & Choir: Budapest Festival Orchestra

Info Request

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

December 2019

December: 21 (6h00 pm), 22 (5h00 pm), 23 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

ARTISTS:

Choreography: Marius Petipa
Performers: Mariinsky Ballett
Orchestra & Choir: Mariinsky Orchester

Info Request

THE NUTCRACKER

December 2019

December: 25 (5h00 pm), 26 (2h00 pm), 26 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

ARTISTS:

Choreography: Vasily Vainonen
Performers: Mariinsky Ballett
Orchestra & Choir: Mariinsky Orchester

Info Request

JEWELS

December 2019

December: 27 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

ARTISTS:

Choreography: George Balanchine
Performers: Mariinsky Ballett
Orchestra & Choir: Mariinsky Orchester

Info Request

NEW YEAR´S EVE CONCERT

December 2019

December: 31 (4h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Various Artists Spanish Night

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Performers: Ana Maria Martinez/Joel Prieto
Orchestra & Choir: Orchestra Filarmònica de Gran Canaria

Info Request

TRISTAN UND ISOLDE R. WAGNER – ACT 2

January 2020

January: 18 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Claude Debussy/Richard Wagner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performers: Martina Serafin/Andreas Schager/Mikhail Petrenko/Yulia Matochkina/Miljenko Turk
Orchestra & Choir: Münchner Philharmoniker

Info Request

JONAS KAUFMANN

February 2020

February: 01 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music TBA

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Jochen Rieder
Performers: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra & Choir: PKF - Prague Philharmonia

Info Request

THOMAS HENGELBROCK

February 2020

February: 02 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Orchestra & Choir: Belthasar-Neumann Ensemble & Choir

Info Request

PHILIPPE JAROUSSKY

February 2020

February: 07 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Franz Schubert.

ARTISTS:

Piano: Jérôme Ducros
Performers: Philippe Jaroussky

Info Request

DIANA DAMRAU AND VALERY GERGIEV

February 2020

February: 09 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Strauss

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performers: Diana Damrau
Orchestra & Choir: Münchner Philharmoniker

Info Request

SIR SIMON RATTLE I: CHRIST ON THE MOUNT OF OLIVES

February 2020

February: 20 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Alban Berg/Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performers: Lisa Batiashvili/Elsa Dreisig/Pavol Breslik
Orchestra & Choir: London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Info Request

SIR SIMON RATTLE II: BEETHOVEN SYMPHONY NO. 9

February 2020

February: 21 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Alban Berg/Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performers: Iwona Sobotka/Anna Stephany/Robert Murray/Florian Boesch
Orchestra & Choir: London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Info Request

YANNICK NÉZET-SÉGUIN

February 2020

February: 22 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Gustav Mahler

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Orchestra & Choir: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Info Request

CHRISTIAN GERHAHER

March 2020

March: 08 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Franz Schubert/Heinz Holliger/Othmar Schoeck

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Performers: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra & Choir: Kammerorchester Basel

Info Request

ANDRIS NELSONS AND WIENER PHILHARMONIKER

March 2020

March: 14 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra & Choir: Wiener Philharmoniker

Info Request

RENÉE FLEMING AND EVGENY KISSIN

March 2020

March: 15 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Johannes Brahms/Claude Debussy/Richard Strauss

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Evgeny Kissin
Performers: Renée Fleming

Info Request

EASTER FESTIVAL: FIDELIO

April 2020

April: 04 (6h00 pm), 07 (6h00 pm), 13 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Performers: Marlis Petersen/Hanna-Elisabeth Müller/Peter Rose/Wolfgang Koch/Matthew Polenzani/Tareq Nazmi/Paul Schweinester/Chorwerk Ruhr
Orchestra & Choir: Wiener Philharmoniker

Info Request

EASTER FESTIVAL: DES SIMPLICIUS SIMPLICISSIMUS JUGEND

April 2020

April: 05 (3h30 pm), 09 (8h30 pm), 11 (3h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Karl Amadeus Hartmann

ARTISTS:

Performers: Berliner Philharmoniker/Gesangsolisten baden-wurttembergischer Musikhochschulen

Info Request

EASTER FESTIVAL: TUGAN SOKHIEV

April 2020

April: 05 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Ludwig van Beethoven/Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy/Modest Mussorgsky

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Performers: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra & Choir: Berliner Philharmoniker

Info Request

EASTER FESTIVAL: DES SIMPLICIUS SIMPLICISSIMUS JUGEND

April 2020

April: 05 (3h30 pm), 09 (8h30 pm), 11 (3h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Karl Amadeus Hartmann

ARTISTS:

Performers: Berliner Philharmoniker/Gesangsolisten baden-wurttembergischer Musikhochschulen

Info Request

EASTER FESTIVAL: KIRILL PETRENKO

April 2020

April: 06 (6h00 pm), 13 (11h00 am)

DETAILS:

Music Gustav Mahler/Ludwig van Beethoven (13/04)

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Orchestra & Choir: Berliner Philharmoniker/Bundesjugendorchester (13/04)

Info Request

EASTER FESTIVAL: YANNICK NÉZET-SÉGUIN

April 2020

April: 11 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Gustav Mahler

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Performers: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra & Choir: Aurelius Sängerknaben Calw/Frauen des Chorwerk Ruhr/Berliner Philharmoniker

Info Request

EASTER FESTIVAL: HERBERT BLOMSTEDT - BRUCKNER

April 2020

April: 12 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Anton Bruckner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt - Bruckner
Performers: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra & Choir: Berliner Philharmoniker

Info Request

SUMMER FESTIVAL: ANDRIS NELSONS

July 2020

July: 03 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Anton Bruckner/Johann Sebastian Bach (04/07)

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performers: Christina Landshamer/Anke Vondung/Sebastian Kohlhepp/Krešimir Stražanac
Orchestra & Choir: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

Info Request

SUMMER FESTIVAL: BADEN BADEN GALA

July 2020

July: 03 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Johann Strauss/Franz Lehár

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performers: Olga Peretyatko/Pavol Breslik
Orchestra & Choir: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

Info Request

SUMMER FESTIVAL: ATTILA

July 2020

July: 23 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giuseppe Verdi - Concert Version

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performers: Ildar Abdrazakov/Tatiana Serjan/Sergei Skorokhodov
Orchestra & Choir: Solisten, Chor und Orchester des Mariinsky Theaters

Info Request

SUMMER FESTIVAL: VALERY GERGIEV

July 2020

July: 24 (8h00 pm), 25 (6h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Strauss/Anton Bruckner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra & Choir: Mariinsky Orchestra

Info Request

SUMMER FESTIVAL: IL TROVATORE

July 2020

July: 26 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giuseppe Verdi - Concert Version

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performers: Tatiana Serjan/Ekaterina Semenchuk
Orchestra & Choir: TBA

Info Request

 

Our Partners

banner-arena-2014.pngbanner-clubitalia-2014.pngbanner-milanocard-2014.pngbanner-dalessandro-2014.pngbanner-lafenice-2014.pngterre-di-piero-logo.jpgfano-jazz-network.png
Goto Top