Barcelona - Gran Teatre del Liceu & Palau de la Musica

Gran Teatre del Liceu

OPERA SEASON 2019/2020 - PROGRAM

Contact us, book your travel to live the best of the Opera: exclusive Hotel & Ticket packages are waiting for you!

LES GRANDS BALLETS CANADIENS DE MONTRÉAL

September 2019 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

September: 14 (8h00 pm - Turn C), 15 (5h00 pm - Turn T), 17 (8h00 pm - Turn A), 18 (8h00 pm - Turn PA), 19 (8h00 pm - Turn D)

DETAILS:

Music Giovanni Battista Pergolesi/Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Dina Gilbert
Director: Ivan Cavallari
Choreography: Edward Clug/Uwe Scholz
Cast: Marc Parent/Les Grands Ballets Canadiens De Montréal
Orchestra & Choir:
Symphony Orchestra Of The Liceu Opera Barcelona


Info Request

TURANDOT

October 2019 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

October: 07 (8h00 pm), 08 (8h00 pm - Turn PA), 10 (8h00 pm - Turn B), 11 (8h00 pm - Turn PB), 13 (5h00 pm - Turn T), 14 (8h00 pm - Turn PC), 15 (8h00 pm - Turn A), 16 (8h00 pm - Turn G), 18 (8h00 pm - Turn D), 19 (6h00 pm - Turn PD), 20 (6h00 pm - Turn F), 22 (8h00 pm - Turn E), 24 (8h00 pm - Turn H), 25 (8h00 pm - Turn C)

DETAILS:

Music Giacomo Puccini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Josep Pons
Direction: Franc Aleu
Set & Costumes: Carles Berga/Chu Uroz
Cast: Iréne Theorin (7th,10th,13th October)-Lise Lindstrom (8th,11th,14th,16th,19th,22th,25th October)/Chris Merritt/Alexander Vinogradov (7th,10th,13th,15th,18th,20th,24th October)- Ante Jerkunica (8th,11th,14th,16th,19th,22th,25th October)/Jorge de León (7th,10th,13th,15th,18th,20th October)-Gregory Kunde (8th,11th,14th,19th,22th,25th October)/Ermonela Jaho (7th,10th,13th,15th,18th,20th,24th October)-Anita Hartig (8th,11th,14th,16th,19th,22th,25th October)/Toni Marsol/Francisco Vas/Mikeldi Atxalandabaso/Michael Borth
Orchestra & Choir:
Symphony Orchestra And Chorus Of The Liceu Opera Barcelona


Info Request

ESA-PEKKA SALONEN

October 2019 - Palau de la Musica

October: 07 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Gustav Mahler

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra & Choir:
Philharmonia Orchestra


Info Request

MAGDALENA KOŽENÁ & SIR SIMON RATTLE

October 2019 - Palau de la Musica

October: 18 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Various Artists

ARTISTS:

Performers: Magdalena Kožená/Sir Simon Rattle/Giovanni Guzzo/Rahel Rilling/Amihai Grosz/Dávid Adorján/Kaspar Zehnder/Andrew Marriner


Info Request

ANNA NETREBKO & YUSIF EYVAZOV

November 2019 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

November: 04 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music TBA

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Denis Vlasenko
Cast: Anna Netrebko/Yusif Eyvazov
Orchestra & Choir: Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu


Info Request

DOÑA FRANCISQUITA

November 2019 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

November: 10 (5h00 pm - Turn T), 11 (8h00 pm - Turn B), 12 (8h00 pm - Turn D), 15 (8h00 pm - Turn E), 16 (8h00 pm - Turn C), 17 (6h00 pm - Turn A)

DETAILS:

Music Amadeu Vives 

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Oliver Díaz
Direction: Lluís Pasqual
Set & Costumes: Alejandro Andújar
Cast: María José Moreno (10th,12th,16th November) - Elena Sancho Pereg (11th,15th,17th November)/Ana Ibarra/María José Suárez/Celso Albelo (10th,12th,15th,17th November) - Airam Hernández (11th,16th November)/Carlos Chausson/Alejandro del Cerro/Isaac Galán/Gonzalo de Castro
Orchestra & Choir: Symphony Orchestra And Chorus Of The Liceu Opera Barcelona


Info Request

KAVAKOS, GILBERT & NDR ELBPHILHARMONIE ORCHESTER

November 2019 - Palau de la Musica

November: 13 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music B. Bartòk/A. Bruckner

ARTISTS:

Conductor:Alan Gilbert
Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra & Choir: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester


Info Request

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA / PAGLIACCI

December 2019 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

December: 05 (8h00 pm - Turn B), 07 (8h00 pm - Turn PB), 09 (8h00 pm - Turn A), 10 (8h00 pm - Turn PA), 12 (8h00 pm - Turn H), 13 (8h00 pm - Turn E), 15 (6h00 pm - Turn C), 16 (8h00 pm - Turn D), 18 (8h00 pm - Turn PE), 19 (8h00 pm - Turn G), 21 (6h00 pm - Turn F), 22 (6h00 pm - Turn T)

DETAILS:

Music Pietro Mascagni/Ruggero Leoncavallo 

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Henrik Nánási
Director: Damiano Michieletto
Set & Costumes: Paolo Fantin/Carla Teti
Cast: Elena Pankratova (5th,9th,13th,16th,18th,21th December)-Oksana Dyka (7th,10th,12th,15th,19th,22th December)/Mercedes Gancedo/Roberto Alagna (5th,9th,13th,18th December)-Teodor Ilincai (7th,10th,12th,15th,19th,21th December)-Martin Muehle (16th,22th December)/Ángel Ódena/Elena Zilio (5th,7th,9th,13th,16th,19th,22th December)- María Luisa Corbacho (10th,12th,15th,18th,21th December)/Aleksandra Kurzak (5th,7th,9th,13th,16th,18th December)- Dinara Alieva (10th,12th,15th,19th,21th,22th December)/Fabio Sartori (7th,10th,12th,15th,19th,21th December)/Vicenç Esteve/Duncan Rock (5th,9th,13th,16th,18th,21th December)-Manel Esteve (7th,10th,12th,15th,19th,22th December)
Orchestra & Choir: Symphony Orchestra and Chorus Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu


Info Request

A CHRISTMAS CAROL BY CHARLES DICKENS

December 2019 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

December: 21 (12h00 pm), 22 (12h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Albert Guinovart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Josep Vila i Jover
Cast: Albert Guinovart/Ana San Martín/Albert Mora
Orchestra & Choir: Symphony Orchestra of the Gran Teatre del Liceu


Info Request

AIDA

January - February 2020 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

January: 13 (8h00 pm - Turn A), 14 (8h00 pm - Turn PE), 16 (8h00 pm - Turn H), 17 (8h00 pm - Turn PB), 19 (5h00 pm - Turn T), 20 (8h00 pm - Turn PA), 22 (8h00 pm - Turn G), 23 (8h00 pm - Turn B), 27 (8h00 pm - Turn D), 28 (8h00 pm - Turn PC), 30 (8h00 pm - Turn E), 31 (8h00 pm)
February: 01 (8h00 pm - Turn C), 02 (5h00 pm - Turn PD)

DETAILS:

Music Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Direction: Thomas Guthrie
Set & Costumes: Mestres Cabanes/Franca Squarciapino
Cast: Mariano Buccino/Clémentine Margaine (13th,16th,19th,22th,27th,30th January and 1th February-Judit Kutasi (14th,17th,20th,23th,28th,31th January and 2th February)/Angela Meade (13th,16th,19th,22th,27th,30th January and 1th February)-Anna Pirozzi (14th,17th,20th,23th,28th,31th January and 2th February)/Yonghoon Lee (13th,16th,19th,22th,27th,30th January and 1th February)- Luciano Ganci (14th,17th,20th,23th,28th,31th January and 2th February) / Kwangchul Youn (13th,16th,19th,22th,27th,30th January and 1th February)- Marko Mimica (14th,17th,20th,23th,28th,31th January and 2th February) / Marco Vratogna (13th,16th,19th,22th,27th,30th January and 1th February)- Franco Vassallo (14th,17th,20th,23th,28th,31th January and 2th February) / Josep Fadó / Berna Perles
Orchestra & Choir: Symphony Orchestra And Chorus Of The Liceu Opera Barcelona


Info Request

JAVIER CAMARENA

January 2020 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

January: 18 (8h00 pm - Turn C)

DETAILS:

Music Various artists -20th Anniversary Concert

ARTISTS:

Tenor: Javier Camarena
Piano: Ángel Rodrìguez


Info Request

SIR SIMON RATTLE & LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

January 2020 - Palau de la Musica

January: 21 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra & Choir: London Symphony Orchestra/Orfeó Català


Info Request

LA CLEMENZA DI TITO

February - April 2020 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

February: 19 (8h00 pm - Turn H), 20 (8h00 pm - Turn B), 22 (8h00 pm - Turn C), 23 (5h00 pm - Turn T), 25 (8h00 pm - Turn A), 27 (8h00 pm - Turn PC)
February: 17 (8h00 pm - Turn D), 26 (6h00 pm - Turn F), 28 (8h00 pm - Turn G), 29 (8h00 pm - Turn E)

DETAILS:

Music Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Philippe Auguin
Direction: David McVicar
Set & Costumes: Bettina Neuhaus/Jenny Tiramani
Cast: Paolo Fanale (19th,22th,25th,27th February and 26th,28th April)- Dovlet Nurgeldiyev (20th,23th February and 17th,29th April)/Myrtò Papatanasiu (19th,22th,25th February)- Vanessa Goikoetxea (20th,23th,27th February and 17th,29th April)- Carmela Remigio (26th,28th April)/Anne-Catherine Gillet (19th,20th,22th,23th,25th,27th February)- Sara Blanch (17th,26th,28th,29th April)/Stéphanie D’Oustrac (19th,22th,25th February and 26th,28th April) - Maite Beaumont (20th,23th,27th February and 17th,29th April)/Lidia Vinyes-Curtis/Matthieu Lécroart
Orchestra & Choir: Symphony Orchestra And Chorus Of The Liceu Opera Barcelona


Info Request

“RESURRECTION” BY MAHLER SYMPHONY NO. 2

March 2019 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

March: 01 (5h00 pm - Turn T)

DETAILS:

Music Gustav Mahler

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Josep Pons
Performers: Chen Reiss/Karen Cargill

Orchestra & Choir: Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu


Info Request

LOHENGRIN

March - April 2020 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

March: 19 (7h00 pm - Turn H), 22 (5h00 pm - Turn T), 25 (7h00 pm - Turn B), 28 (7h00 pm - Turn C), 31 (7h00 pm - Turn A)
April: 03 (7h00 pm - Turn E), 05 (5h00 pm - Turn F)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Wagner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Josep Pons
Director: Katharina Wagner
Set & Costumes: Marc Löhrer/Thomas Kaiser
Cast: Günther Groissböck/Klaus Florian Vogt/Erin Wall/Carsten Wittmoser/Evelyn Herlitzius/Roman Trekel
Orchestra & Choir: Symphony Orchestra and Chorus Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu


Info Request

SONYA YONCHEVA

March 2020 - Palau de la Musica

March: 31 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Verdi, Puccini, Leoncavallo and more

ARTISTS:

Piano: Antoine Palloc
Performer:  Sonya Yoncheva


Info Request

CECILIA BARTOLI

April 2020 - Palau de la Musica

April: 03 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Antonio Vivaldi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: JAndrés Gabetta
Cast: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra & Choir: Les Musiciens du Prince


Info Request

GUSTAVO DUDAMEL & MAHLER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

April 2020 - Palau de la Musica

April: 14 (8h00 pm), 15 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Ludwig van Beethoven (14 April)/Arnold Schönberg/Franz Schubert (15 April)

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Violin:  Janine Jansen 
Orchestra & Choir: Wiener Philharmoniker


Info Request

GISELLE

April 2020 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

April: 22 (8h00 pm - Turn A), 23 (8h00 pm - Turn D), 24 (8h00 pm - Turn B), 25 (5h00 pm - Turn H), 25 (9h30 pm - Turn E)

DETAILS:

Music Vincenzo Lamagna

ARTISTS:

Direction & Choreography: Akram Khan
Director: Tamara Rojo
Set & Costumes: Tim Yipro

Cast:
English National Ballet


Info Request

ZUBIN MEHTA & WIENER PHILHARMONIKER

April 2020 - Palau de la Musica

April: 25 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Johannes Brahms/Antonín Dvorák

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra & Choir: Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Orfeó Català (14 April)/Cor de Cambra del Palau de la Música (14 April)


Info Request

SEMIRAMIDE

April - May 2020 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

April: 30 (8h00 pm - Turn A)
May: 03 (5h00 pm - Turn T)

DETAILS:

Music Gioachino Rossini
Concert Form

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Paolo Arrivabeni
Cast: Joyce DiDonato/Teresa Iervolino/Alex Esposito/Levy Sekgapane/Rocío Martínez/Adam Palka/Juan de Dios Mateos/Felipe Bou
Orchestra & Choir: Symphony Orchestra and Chorus Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu


Info Request

ANNE-SOPHIE MUTTER & FRIENDS

April 2020 - Palau de la Musica

April: 30 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Ludwig van Beethoven/Jörg Widmann

ARTISTS:

Performers: Anne-Sophie Mutter/Ye-Eun Choi/Vladimir Babeshko/Daniel Müller-Schott


Info Request

JOYCE DIDONATO & IL POMO D’ORO

May 2020 - Palau de la Musica

May: 13 (8h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Claudio Monteverdi/Christoph Willibald Gluck/Georg Friedrich Händel/Henry Purcell

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Cast: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra & Choir:Il Pomo d’Oro


Info Request

ALCIONE

May 2020 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

May: 16 (8h00 pm - Turn C), 18 (8h00 pm - Turn B), 20 (8h00 pm - Turn H), 22 (8h00 pm - Turn A), 23 (8h00 pm - Turn E)

DETAILS:

Music Marin Marais

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Jordi Savall
Director: Louise Moaty
Set & Costumes: Tristan Baudoin/Alain Blanchot
Cast: Marianne Beate Kielland/Cyril Auvity/Marc Mauillon/Lisandro Abadie/Antonio Abete/Jeanne Lefort/Hanna Bayodi-Hirt/Sebastian Monti/Maud Gnidzaz/Lise Viricel/Maria Chiara Gallo/Yannis François/Gabriel Jublin/Benoît-Joseph Meier
Orchestra & Choir: -


Info Request

JUAN DIEGO FLOREZ

May 2020 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

MaY: 21 (8h00 pm - Turn B)

DETAILS:

Music TBA

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Jader Bignamini
Tenor: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra & Choir: Symphony Orchestra and Chorus Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu


Info Request

CARMEN

June 2020 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

June: 08 (8h00 pm), 09 (8h00 pm - Turn B), 11 (8h00 pm - Turn E), 12 (8h00 pm - Turn PA), 14 (5h00 pm - Turn T),15 (8h00 pm - Turn A), 17 (8h00 pm - Turn G), 18 (8h00 pm - Turn C), 20 (6h00 pm - Turn PD), 21 (8h00 pm - Turn D), 22 (8h00 pm - Turn H)

DETAILS:

Music Georges Bizet
Coproduced by Gran Teatre del Liceu and Oper Leipzig

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Patrick Summers
Director: Calixto Bieito
Set & Costumes: Alfons Flores/Mercè Paloma
Cast: Felipe Bou/Toni Marsol/Charles Castronovo (9th,12th,15th,18th,21th June)-Leonardo Capalbo (11th,14th,17th,20th,22th June)/Simón Orfila (9th,12th,15th,18th,21th June)- Eric Green (11th,14th,17th,20th,22th June)/Manel Esteve/Antonio Lozano/Jasmine Habersham/Laura Vila/Anita Rachvelishvili (9th,12th June)- Varduhi Abrahamyan (11th,14th,17th,20th,22th June) -Clémentine Margaine (15th,18th,21th June)/Maria Miró (9th,14th,15th,20th,22th June)-Jeanine de Bique (11th,12th,17th,18th,21th June)
Orchestra & Choir: Symphony Orchestra and Chorus Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu


Info Request

DE SCHEHEREZADE A YO, CARMEN

July 2020 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

July: 3 (8h00 pm - Turn B), 4 (5h00 pm - Turn F), 4 (9h00 pm - Turn C), 5 (5h00 pm - Turn T),

DETAILS:

Music George Bizet, Sebastián Yradier, Rubén Levaniegos, Sergio Menem, David Moñiz, María Pagés

ARTISTS:

Choreography: Marìa Pagés
Set & Costumes: Marìa Pagés
Cast: Marìa Pagés Company


Info Request

IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA

July - August 2020 - Grand Teatre del Liceu

July: 21 (8h00 pm - Turn D), 22 (8h00 pm - Turn PA), 24 (8h00 pm - Turn C), 25 (8h00 pm - Turn PE), 27 (8h00 pm - Turn A), 28 (8h00 pm - Turn H), 30 (8h00 pm - Turn B), 31 (8h00 pm - Turn G)
August: 01 (6h00 pm - Turn F), 02 (5h00 pm - Turn T)

DETAILS:

Music Gioachino Rossini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Manuel López-Gómez
Director: Josef Ernst Köpplinger
Set & Costumes: Johannes Leiacker/Alfred Mayerhofer
Cast: Maxim Mironov (21th,24th,27th,30th July and 1th August)-Levy Sekgapane (22th,25th,28th,31th July and 2th August)/ Fabio Capitanucci (21th,24th,27th,30th July and 1th August)- Vincenzo Nizzardo (22th,25th,28th,31th July and 2th August)/Paola Gardina (21th,24th,27th,30th July and 1th August)- Marina Viotti (22th,25th,28th,31th July and 2th August)/Giorgio Caoduro (21th,24th,27th,30th July and 1th August)- Florian Sempey (22th,25th,28th,31th July and 2th August)/ Solomon Howard (21th,27th,30th July and 1th August) - Alessio Cacciamani (22th,25th,28th,31th July and 2th August)/Marta Mathéu
Orchestra & Choir: Symphony Orchestra and Chorus Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu


Info Request

Our Partners

banner-clubitalia-2014.pngbanner-lafenice-2014.pngbanner-milanocard-2014.pngbanner-arena-2014.pngbanner-dalessandro-2014.pngfano-jazz-network.pngterre-di-piero-logo.jpg
Goto Top