Hamburg - Staatsoper

staatsoper hamburg

OPERA & BALLET - SEASON 2018/2019 - PROGRAM

Contact us, book your travel to live the best of the Opera: exclusive Hotel & Ticket packages are waiting for you!

COSÌ FAN TUTTE

September 2018

September: 08 (6h00 pm), 12 (7h00 pm), 16 (7h00 pm), 18 (7h00 pm), 23 (3h00 pm), 26 (7h00 pm), 29 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music W.A.Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Sébastien Rouland
Director: Herbert Fritsch
Scenes: Herbert Fritsch
Costumes: Victoria Behr
Lights: Torsten König

Interpreters:
Maria Bengtsson/Stephanie Lauricella/Kartal Karagedik/Sylvia Schwartz/Pietro Spagnoli

Info Request

LUISA MILLER

September - October 2018

September: 22 (7h00 pm), 25 (7h30 pm), 28 (7h30 pm)
October: 04 (7h30 pm), 07 (7h00 pm), 11 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Alexander Joel
Director: David Bösch
Scenes: Paul Zoller
Costumes :Gideon Davey

Interpreters: Vitalij Kowaljow/Joseph Calleja/Roberto Frontali/Nino Machaidze/Ramaz Chikviladze/Nadezhda Karyazina/Ruzana Grigorian


Info Request

ALCINA

September - October 2018

September: 30 (5h00 pm)
October: 03 (6h00 pm), 06 (6h30 pm), 09 (6h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Georg Friedrich Händel

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Director: Christof Loy
Scenes: Herbert Murauer
Costumes : Herbert Murauer
Lights: Reinhard Traub

Interpreters: Agneta Eichenholz/Franco Fagioli/Sonia Prina/Julia Lezhneva/Narea Son/Ziad Nehme/Alin Anca

Info Request

DIE TOTE STADT

October 2018

October: 02 (7h30 pm), 05 (7h30 pm), 10 (7h30 pm), 13 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Erich Wolfgang Korngold

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Roland Kluttig
Director: Karoline Gruber
Scenes: Roy Spahn
Costumes: Mechthild Seipel

Interpreters:
Klaus Florian Vogt/Allison Oakes/Alexey Bogdanchikov/Marta Swiderska/Gabriele Rossmanith/



Info Request

IL TURCO IN ITALIA

October 2018

October: 12 (7h00 pm), 18 (7h00 pm), 21 (4h00 pm), 23 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Gioachino Rossini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli
Director: Christof Loy
Scenes: Herbert Murauer
Costumes : Herbert Murauer

Interpreters:
Tigran Martirossian/Albina Shagimuratova/Paolo Bordogna/Levy Sekgapane/Kartal Karagedik/Ruzana Grigorian

Info Request

BENJAMIN

October 2018

October: 14 (6h00 pm), 19 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Peter Ruzicka

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Yona Kim
Director : Árpád Schilling
Scenes and Costumes : Heike Scheele/Falk Bauer
Lights : Reinhard Traub

Interpreters:
Lini Gong/Dorottya Láng/Andreas Conrad/Dietrich Henschel/Tigran Martirossian/Marta Swiderska/Günther Schaupp

Info Request

SZENEN AUS GOETHES FAUST

October - November 2018

October: 28 (6h00 pm), 31 (6h00 pm)
November: 03 (7h30 pm), 06 (7h30 pm), 09 (7h30 pm), 14 (7h30 pm), 17 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Robert Schumann

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kent Nagano
Director: Achim Freyer
Scenes: Achim Freyer
Costumes: Amanda Freyer

Interpreters:
Elbenita Kajtazi/Christina Gansch/Katja Pieweck/Norbert Ernst/Christian Gerhaher/Alexander Roslavets/Liang Li

Info Request

DAS RHEINGOLD

October - November 2018

October: 30 (7h30 pm)
November: 04 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Wagner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kent Nagano
Director: Claus Guth
Scenes: Christian Schmidt
Costumes: Christian Schmidt
Lights: Wolfgang Göbbel

Interpreters:
James Rutherford/Oleksiy Palchykov/Jürgen Sacher/Werner Van Mechelen/Jörg Schneider/Tigran Martirossian/Alexander Roslavets/Katja Pieweck/Iulia Maria Dan/Doris Soffel/Katharina Konradi/Ida Aldrian/Nadezhda Karyazina

Info Request

DIE WALKÜRE

November 2018

November: 11 (4h00 pm), 16 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Wagner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kent Nagano
Director: Claus Guth
Scenes: Christian Schmidt
Costumes: Christian Schmidt

Interpreters:
Robert Dean Smith/Liang Li/John Lundgren/Jennifer Holloway/Lise Lindstrom/Mihoko Fujimura/Hellen Kwon/Gabriele Rossmanith/Irmgard Vilsmaier/Katja Pieweck/Ida Aldrian/Ann-Beth Solvang/Marta Swiderska


Info Request

MANON LESCAUT

November 2018 - March 2019

November: 13 (7h30 pm), 20 (7h30 pm), 29 (7h30 pm)
March: 21 (7h30 pm), 29 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giacomo Puccini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Christoph Gedschold
Director: Philipp Himmelmann
Scenes: Johannes Leiacker
Costumes: Gesine Völlm
Lights: Bernd Purkrabek

Interpreters:
María José Siri/Kartal Karagedik/Jorge de Leon/Tigran Martirossian/Oleksiy Palchykov/Shin Yeo/Gabriele Rossmanith/Jóhann Kristinsson

Info Request

SIEGFRIED

November 2018

November: 18 (4h00 pm), 23 (5h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Wagner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kent Nagano
Director: Claus Guth
Scenes and Costumes : Christian Schmidt

Interpreters:
Andreas Schager/Jürgen Sacher/John Lundgren/Jochen Schmeckenbecher/Alexander Roslavets/Doris Soffel/Lise Lindstrom/Elbenita Kajtazi

Info Request

GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG

November - December 2018

November: 25 (4h00 pm)
December: 02 (4h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Wagner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kent Nagano
Director: Claus Guth
Scenes and Costumes: Christian Schmidt

Interpreters:
Andreas Schager/Vladimir Baykov/Werner Van Mechelen/Stephen Milling/Lise Lindstrom/Allison Oakes/Claudia Mahnke/Katja Pieweck/Katharina Konradi/Ida Aldrian/Nadezhda Karyazina

Info Request

TOSCA

November - December 2018

November: 28 (7h30 pm), 30 (7h30 pm)
December:05 (7h30 pm), 12 (7h30 pm), 15 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giacomo Puccini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Director: Robert Carsen
Scenes: Anthony Ward
Costumes: Anthony Ward

Interpreters:
Kristin Lewis/Marcelo Puente/Roberto Frontali/Alexander Roslavets/Shin Yeo/Peter Galliard/Ruzana Grigorian

Info Request

IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA

December 2018 - March 2019

December: 01 (7h30 pm), 04 (7h30 pm), 06 (7h30 pm), 11 (7h30 pm)
March:22 (7h30 pm), 30 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Gioachino Rossini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Christoph Gedschold
Director: Gilbert Deflo
Scenes: Ezio Frigerio
Costumes: Ezio Frigerio

Interpreters:
Oleksiy Palchykov/Renato Girolami/Nadezhda Karyazina/Alexey Bogdanchikov/Alin Anca/Jóhann Kristinsson

Info Request

DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE

December 2018 - January 2019

December: 21 (7h00 pm), 23 (2h00 pm), 23 (7h00 pm), 27 (7h00 pm), 29 (7h00 pm)
January: 01 (5h00 pm), 04 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kent Nagano
Director: Jette Steckel
Scenes and Costumes : Florian Lösche/Pauline Hüners

Interpreters:
Alexander Roslavets/Oleksiy Palchykov/Elbenita Kajtazi/Alin Anca/Jessica Pratt/Hellen Kwon/Ruzana Grigorian/Marta Swiderska/Jonathan McGovern/Peter Galliard/Katharina Konradi/Solisten des Knabenchores Chorakademie Dortmund



Info Request

DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN

December 2018 - January 2019

December: 26 (6h00 pm), 30 (4h00 pm)
January: 05 (6h00 pm), 09 (6h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Strauss/p>

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kent Nagano
Director: Andreas Kriegenburg
Scenes: Harald B. Thor
Costumes : Andrea Schraad
Lights : Stefan Bolliger

Interpreters:
Eric Cutler/Emily Magee/Linda Watson/Bogdan Baciu/Gabriele Rossmanith/Marta Swiderska/Wolfgang Koch/Lise Lindstrom/Alexey Bogdanchikov/Shin YeoJürgen Sacher/Luminita Andrei

Info Request

THE NUTCRACKER

December 2018 - January 2019

December: 28 (7h00 pm), 31 (6h00 pm)
January: 02 (7h00 pm), 03 (7h00 pm), 06 (2h30 pm), 06 (7h00 pm), 07 (7h00 pm), 13 (2h30 pm), 13 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Peter I. Tchaikovsky

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Simon Hewett
Choreography: John Neumeier

Orchestra:
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg

Info Request

MESSA DA REQUIEM

January 2019

January: 08 (7h30 pm), 12 (7h30 pm), 15 (7h30 pm), 18 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Paolo Arrivabeni
Director: Calixto Bieito
Scenes: Susanne Gschwender
Costumes: Anja Rabes
Lights: Franck Evin

Interpreters:
Nadezhda Karyazina/Maria Bengtsson/Dmytro Popov/Gábor Bretz/Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg/Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper

Info Request

IL RITORNO D'ULISSE IN PATRIA

January - February 2019

January: 25 (7h00 pm), 27 (4h00 pm), 29 (7h30 pm)
February: 01 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Claudio Monteverdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Vaclav Luks
Director: Willy Decker
Scenes and Costumes : Wolfgang Gussmann/Susana Mendoza

Interpreters:
Christophe Dumaux/Denis Velev/Gabriele Rossmanith/Solisten des Knabenchores Chorakademie Dortmund/Kurt Streit/Sara Mingardo/Katja Pieweck/Katharina Konradi/Jürgen Sacher/Luigi De Donato/Dorottya Láng/Rainer Trost/Oleksiy Palchykov/Fabio Trümpy/Viktor Rud/Peter Galliard

Info Request

ORPHÉE ET EURYDICE

February - June 2019

February: 03 (6h00 pm), 06 (7h30 pm), 09 (7h30 pm), 12 (7h30 pm), 16 (7h30 pm), 19 (7h30 pm)
June: 23 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Christoph Willibald Gluck

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Director: John Neumeier
Scenes e Costumes: John Neumeier

Interpreters:
Dmitry Korchak/Andriana Chuchman/Elbenita Kajtazi/Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg/Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper/Hamburg Ballett

Info Request

CARMEN

February - April 2019 

February: 07 (7h00 pm), 10 (7h00 pm), 14 (7h00 pm), 20 (7h00 pm), 22 (7h00 pm)
April: 11 (7h00 pm), 16 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music: Georges Bizet

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Director: Jens-Daniel Herzog
Scenes e Costumes: Mathis Neidhardt

Interpreters
Marcelo Alvarez/Gábor Bretz/Ziad Nehme/Viktor Rud/Alin Anca/Zak Kariithi/Nadezhda Karyazina/Ruzan Mantashyan/Katharina Konradi/Marta Swiderska/Katharina Dierks/Michael Reder/Catalin Mustata/Mark Bruce

Info Request

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

February - March 2019

February:23(7h00 pm), 28(7h00 pm)
March: 03(7h00 pm), 05(7h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music W.A. Mozart

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Volker Krafft
Director: Stefan Herheim
Scenes: Christof Hetzer
Costumes: Gesine Völlm
Lights: Phoenix (Andreas Hofer)r

Interpreters:
Kartal Karagedik/Nadine Koutcher/Elbenita Kajtazi/Georg Nigl/Lilly Jorstad/Katja Pieweck/Jürgen Sacher/Peter Galliard/Tigran Martirossian/Roger Smeets

Info Request

NABUCCO

March - April 2019

March: 10 (6h00 pm), 13 (7h30 pm), 17 (7h30 pm), 20 (7h30 pm), 23 (7h30 pm)
April: 02 (7h30 pm), 05 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Paolo Carignani
Director: Kirill Serebrennikov
Scenes: Kirill Serebrennikov
Costumes: Kirill Serebrennikov

Interpreters:
Dimitri Platanias/Dovlet Nurgeldiyev/Alexander Vinogradov/Oksana Dyka/Géraldine Chauvet/Alin Anca

Info Request

RIGOLETTO

March 2019

March: 12 (7h30 pm), 15 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Carlo Rizzari
Director: Andreas Homoki
Scenes and Costumes: Wolfgang Gussmann

Interpreters:
Arturo Chacón-Cruz/Markus Brück/Kristina Mkhitaryan/Alexander Roslavets/Shin Yeo/Gabriele Rossmanith/Jóhann Kristinsson/Tigran Martirossian/Nadezhda Karyazina/Renate Spingler



Info Request

LA TRAVIATA

March 2019

March: 14 (7h30 pm), 16 (7h30 pm), 19 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli
Director: Johannes Erath
Scenes: Annette Kurz
Costumes: Herbert Murauer

Interpreters:
Irina Lungu/Ruzana Grigorian/Marta Swiderska/Simone Piazzola/Stephen Costello/Peter Galliard/Jóhann Kristinsson/Shin Yeo/Alin Anca/Gheorge Vlad/Peter Veit

Info Request

UN BALLO IN MASCHERA

March - April 2019

March: 24 (4h00 pm), 28 (7h00 pm), 31 (3h00 pm)
April: 06 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Stefano Ranzani
Director: Alexander Schulin
Scenes: Richard Peduzzi
Costumes: Moidele Bickel

Interpreters:
Ramón Vargas/Kartal Karagedik/Carmen Giannattasio/Judit Kutasi/Jóhann Kristinsson/Denis Velev


Info Request

LESSONS IN LOVE AND VIOLENCE

April 2019 

April: 07(6h00 pm), 10 (7h30 pm), 13 (7h30 pm), 18 (7h30 pm), 20 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music George Benjamin

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kent Nagano
Director : Katie Mitchell
Scenes e Costumes : Vicki Mortimer

Interpreters
Philippe Sly/Georgia Jarman/Gyula Orendt/Peter Hoare/Samuel Boden/Jennifer France/Kristina Szabo/Andri Björn Róbertsson

Info Request

FIDELIO

April 2019

April: 09 (7h30 pm), 12 (7h30 pm), 14 (7h00 pm), 21 (6h00 pm), 24 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Ludwig van Beethoven

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kent Nagano
Director: Georges Delnon
Scenes e Costumes: Kaspar Zwimpfer/Lydia Kirchleitner

Interpreters:
Kartal Karagedik/Jochen Schmeckenbecher/Eric Cutler/Simone Schneider/Wilhelm Schwinghammer/Katharina Konradi/Ziad Nehme

Info Request

PARSIFAL

April - May 2019

April: 19 (5h00 pm), 22 (4h00 pm), 28 (5h00 pm)
May: 12 (3h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Wagner

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Kent Nagano
Director :Achim Freyer
Scenes : Achim Freyer/Moritz Nitsche
Costumes: Achim Freyer/Petra Weikert


Interpreters:
Egils Silins/Tigran Martirossian/Kwangchul Youn/Robert Dean Smith/Vladimir Baykov/Tanja Ariane Baumgartner/Jürgen Sacher/Shin Yeo/Ruzana Grigorian/Elbenita Kajtazi/Hellen Kwon/Ida Aldrian

Info Request

L'ELISIR D'AMORE

April - May 2019

April:23(7h30 pm), 25(7h30 pm), 27(7h30 pm), 30(7h30 pm)
May: 03(7h30 pm)

DETAILS:
Music Gaetano Donizetti

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Nicolas André
Director: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Scenes: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Costumes: Pet Halmen

Interpreters:
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller/Dovlet Nurgeldiyev/Alexey Bogdanchikov/Alexander Roslavets/Narea Son


Info Request

LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST

May 2019

May: 07(7h30 pm), 10 (7h30 pm), 15 (7h30 pm), 19 (7h00 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Giacomo Puccini

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Director: Vincent Boussard
Scenes: Vincent Lemaire
Costumes: Christian Lacroix
Lights : Guido Levi


Interpreters:
Anja Kampe/Claudio Sgura/Marco Berti/Jürgen Sacher/Tigran Martirossian/Kartal Karagedik/Ziad Nehme/Alexey Bogdanchikov/Viktor Rud/Peter Galliard/Jóhann Kristinsson/Alin Anca/Ruzana Grigorian/Shin Yeo/Christoph Rausch/Michael Kunze

Info Request

LA BELLE HÉLÈNE

May 2019

May: 14 (7h30 pm), 17 (7h30 pm), 21 (7h30 pm), 24 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Jacques Offenbach

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Nathan Brock
Director: Renaud Doucet
Scenes and Costumes: André Barbe

Interpreters:
Oleksiy Palchykov/Peter Galliard/Kate Aldrich/Viktor Rud/Max Emmanuel Cencic/Ziad Nehme/Christian Miedl/Renate Spingler/Gabriele Rossmanith

Info Request

THÉRÈSE

May 2019

May: 18 (7h30 pm), 19 (4h00 pm), 21 (7h30 pm), 22 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Philipp Maintz

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Nicolas André
Director: Georges Delnon
Scenes and Costumes: Marie-Thérèse Jossen

Interpreters:
Marisol Montalvo/Otto Katzameier/Renate Behle/Tim Severloh


Info Request

DON CARLOS

May- June 2019 

May: 26 (5h00 pm), 30 (5h00 pm)
June: 02 (5h00 pm), 09 (4h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music Giuseppe Verdi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Director: Gábor Bretz
Scenes e Costumes : Johannes Leiacker

Interpreters
Pavel Cernoch/Alexey Bogdanchikov/Luigi De Donato/Alin Anca/Lianna Haroutounian/Elena Zhidkova/Gabriele Rossmanith/Eun-Seok Jang/Michael Kunze/Gabor Nagy/Julius Vecsey/Peter Veit/Bernhard Weindorf

Info Request

DAPHNE

May - June 2019

May: 31 (7h30 pm)
June: 06 (7h30 pm), 08 (7h30 pm), 12 (7h30 pm)

DETAILS:

Music Richard Strauss

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Christof Prick
Director: Christof Loy
Scenes e Costumes: Annette Kurz/Ursula Renzenbrink

Interpreters:
Zoran Todorovich/Tigran Martirossian/Renate Spingler/Christiane Karg/Michael Schade/Vladimir Baykov/Ziad Nehme/Jóhann Kristinsson/Katharina Konradi/Ida Aldrian

Info Request

EUGENE ONEGIN

June 2019

June:05(7h00 pm), 07(7h00 pm), 10(6h00 pm), 13(7h00 pm)

DETAILS:
Music Peter I. Tschaikowskyi

ARTISTS:

Conductor: Nathan Brock
Director: Adolf Dresen
Scenes: Karl-Ernst Herrmann
Costumes: Margit Bárdy

Interpreters:
Katja Pieweck/Katja Pieweck/Nadezhda Karyazina/Marta Swiderska/Bo Skovhus/Oleksiy Palchykov/Paata Burchuladze/Shin Yeo/Jürgen Sacher

Info Request
 

Our Partners

terre-di-piero-logo.jpgfano-jazz-network.pngbanner-lafenice-2014.pngbanner-arena-2014.pngbanner-dalessandro-2014.pngbanner-clubitalia-2014.pngbanner-milanocard-2014.png
Goto Top